Z-5671 Application 11 A -A
[…] not within the province of the court to rezone property. Breeding, 273 Ark. at 453, 619 S.W.2d at
r0TFPJ
In addition, Goss states that he should receive damages of $265,000.00 for the City's actions
in denying his rezoning application. Municipalities in Arkansas have tort immunity. Goss has
foregone a remedy for inverse condemnation in state court. To the extent that Goss is attempting to
make a claim lying in unintentional tort against the City, the City has tort immunity pursuant to Ark.
-17-
Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Michie Supp. 1995), which states that "[i]t shall be the public policy of the
State of Arkansas that all... municipal corporations... shal I be immune from liability and from suit for
damages, except to the extent they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie
against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees."
The Plaintiff also seeks exemplary damages of $2,650,000.00. The U.S. Supreme Court has
determined in a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action that a municipality is immune from punitive damages. City
of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 101 S. Ct. 2748 (1981). The Court stated, "...we